ART OF SONG

Copyright Chris Mortimer 2015.

Privacy Policy

Contact Chris

Website designed and developed by WebToday

Australian Web Privacy Policy


Effective Date: this Privacy Policy was last modified on 2 February 2015.


Chris Mortimer and the QMusic Network want to make your online experience satisfying and safe. Our aim is to safeguard the privacy and security of your personal information whilst providing a personalised service that meets your individual preferences and needs.


This Privacy Policy applies to your use of our website www.chrismortimer.com.

We are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy outlines how Chris Mortimer manages your personal information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, stored, used and disclosed as a result of your use of our websites.

 

 

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time.

 

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE


When you browse our webpages, our system automatically logs information about your visit such as the date and time of your visit, the server your computer is logged on to, your browser type (for example, Internet Explorer, Chrome or Firefox), previous site visited, pages accessed and your IP address. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically and required for using the Internet. We may also derive the general geographic area associated with an IP address. 

Unless you register for one of our online services we do not collect personal information such as your name and address. We do however use “cookies”. A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server. The browser stores the message in a text file. The message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. You can generally configure your web browser to accept cookies, reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. You should refer to the help menu of your web browser if you require details as to how this can be done. 

The primary purpose of collecting this information is the collation of statistics on use of our webpages, to ensure the website operates well and for security reasons.  We do not attempt to identify users from this information . We may use a tool called “Google Analytics” which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States.  Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  We use the information we get from Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.  We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.  You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

 

 

 

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


Chris Mortimer is committed to keeping your personal information secure. Personal information is mainly held in secure electronic databases. We use a range of security processes to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information that we hold.

 

 

HOW TO CONTACT US ABOUT PRIVACY


If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this privacy policy or wish to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer by email info@chrismortimer.com.